wellrank.ai
Sign In
Midi Health logo

Midi Health

joinmidi.com

Insurance covered virtual clinic for perimenopause and menopause.

AI Visibility

Visibility trend

BHRT, daily share of AI answers mentioning Midi Health, through Sep 13, 2026.

38.1%

Avg position when mentioned: 3.3 · peak 40% on Aug 22

By engine

Where Midi Health is strong, and where it is invisible.

  • Claude
    93.3%
  • Google AI
    16.7%

Mention sentiment

Tone of AI mentions across all tracked answers.

  • 561 positive mentions
  • 81 neutral
  • 1 mixed or cautious

Recent AI answers mentioning Midi Health

ClaudeSep 13, 2026, 15:08 UTC
Do online BHRT clinics use real doctors and proper monitoring?

Online BHRT Clinics: What You Should Know The Short Answer Quality varies significantly between providers. Here's how to evaluate them: Reputable Options That Use Real Physicians Midi Health Board-certified menopause specialists Proper intake process and follow-up visits Accepts insurance in many cases Winona Licensed physicians in each state they operate Includes monitoring protocols and follow-up care Focuses specifically on women's hormone health Alloy Women's Health Physician-reviewed treatment plans Ongoing check-ins built into the model Hers (more limited BHRT options) Real licensed providers but more basic offerings Red Flags to Watch For ❌ No required bloodwork before prescribing ❌ No follow-up monitoring ❌ Saliva-only testing (less reliable than blood panels) ❌ No physician consultation, just questionnaires ❌ Compounded hormones with no FDA-oversight transparency What Good Monitoring Looks Like Baseline bloodwork before starting Follow-up labs at 3-6 months Symptom check-ins with actual providers Annual reviews at minimum Bottom Line Stick with platforms requiring blood testing and physician consultations. Midi Health and Winona are generally considered among the more rigorous options currently available. Would you like more detail on any specific provider?

Mentioned in position 1 of 4

Read full answer with sources →
ClaudeSep 13, 2026, 15:08 UTC
BHRT vs traditional HRT: which should I ask for and where?

BHRT vs Traditional HRT: A Practical Guide Quick Distinction Traditional HRT: FDA-approved, standardized doses, extensively studied BHRT (Bioidentical HRT): Molecularly identical to natural hormones; can be FDA-approved OR custom-compounded What to Actually Ask For Many FDA-approved hormones ARE bioidentical, so you don't have to choose: Estradiol patches: Vivelle-Dot, Climara (bioidentical + FDA-approved) Progesterone: Prometrium (bioidentical + FDA-approved) Testosterone: Bijuva combines both in one pill These are arguably the best of both worlds. Be Cautious About Custom-compounded BHRT from specialty pharmacies — less regulated, inconsistent dosing, limited safety data Where to Go Menopause Society-certified providers: Find one at menopause.org (NAMS provider locator) Telehealth options: Midi Health, Alloy, Gennev — all use evidence-based protocols Avoid: Spas or wellness clinics pushing expensive custom compounding without proper testing Bottom Line Ask your provider for FDA-approved bioidentical options specifically. That phrase gets you the best evidence and safety data. Want recommendations based on a specific symptom?

Mentioned in position 5 of 7

Read full answer with sources →
ClaudeSep 13, 2026, 15:08 UTC
Which online BHRT programs treat both perimenopause and thyroid issues?

Online BHRT Programs for Perimenopause + Thyroid Issues Several telehealth platforms treat both conditions together, which is ideal since they're often interconnected: Top Options Midi Health Specializes in women's midlife health Treats both hormonal/perimenopausal symptoms AND thyroid conditions Staffed by clinicians trained in women's health specifically Alloy Women's Health Focuses on menopause/perimenopause Can address thyroid concerns through their medical team Straightforward online consultation process Evernow Perimenopause-focused platform Offers broader hormonal health evaluation including thyroid Winona Offers bioidentical hormones Physicians can evaluate thyroid alongside reproductive hormones Hers Broader telehealth platform that covers both areas More generalist approach What to Look For Providers who test both sex hormones AND a full thyroid panel (TSH, Free T3, Free T4) Willingness to treat thyroid with T3/T4 combination if needed Ongoing monitoring, not just one-time prescriptions My Top Recommendation Midi Health is currently considered the strongest option for this specific combination because their clinicians are specifically trained in the complexity of overlapping hormonal issues in midlife women. Would you like more detail on any of these?

Mentioned in position 1 of 5

Read full answer with sources →
ClaudeSep 13, 2026, 15:06 UTC
Can I start HRT in my late 50s or is it too late?

HRT in Your Late 50s It's not necessarily too late, but the timing considerations are important. Here's what you should know: Key Considerations The "Window of Opportunity" Many guidelines suggest HRT is most beneficial when started within 10 years of menopause or before age 60 Starting later carries higher cardiovascular risks for some people This is sometimes called the "timing hypothesis" It Can Still Be Appropriate For: Managing ongoing menopause symptoms (hot flashes, sleep issues, vaginal dryness) Bone density protection Quality of life improvements Recommended Steps Consult specialists who focus on this area: The Menopause Society (NAMS) has a provider finder at menopause.org to locate certified menopause practitioners Midi Health - telehealth platform specializing in menopause care Alloy Women's Health - another menopause-focused telehealth option Your OB-GYN or primary care doctor for initial assessment What They'll Evaluate Your personal health history Cardiovascular risk factors Bone density Current symptoms Bottom line: A qualified menopause specialist can give you a personalized risk-benefit assessment. Many women do start HRT in their late 50s successfully - but it requires careful medical evaluation.

Mentioned in position 2 of 3

Read full answer with sources →
ClaudeSep 13, 2026, 15:06 UTC
What is the best telehealth option for menopause weight gain?

Best Telehealth Options for Menopause Weight Gain Here are the top options to consider: Best Overall: Midi Health Specifically designed for women in perimenopause/menopause Clinicians specialize in hormonal weight changes Can prescribe HRT, which addresses the root hormonal cause of weight gain Accepts many insurance plans Best for GLP-1 Medications (Ozempic/Wegovy): Hers Women-focused platform Can prescribe weight loss medications alongside hormonal treatments Straightforward online process and affordable membership Best Comprehensive Approach: Alloy Women's Health Menopause specialist focus Combines HRT with lifestyle coaching Very affordable subscription model Best If You Want a Holistic Plan: Found Combines medication, coaching, and behavioral support Addresses metabolic changes specific to midlife women Key Things to Look For: Providers who understand estrogen's role in metabolism Ability to prescribe HRT and/or GLP-1s if appropriate Nutrition and lifestyle support Insurance compatibility Midi Health is generally the top recommendation because menopause expertise is their entire focus, which makes a real difference in treatment quality. Would you like more details on any of these?

Mentioned in position 1 of 4

Read full answer with sources →
ClaudeSep 12, 2026, 14:27 UTC
How do I pick a legitimate BHRT clinic and avoid the hormone mills?

Picking a Legitimate BHRT Clinic Red Flags (Hormone Mills) Prescribes hormones after a brief online questionnaire only One-size-fits-all dosing without individual testing Heavy upselling of supplements and expensive panels No follow-up monitoring required Saliva testing as the only diagnostic tool What Legitimate Clinics Do Comprehensive baseline bloodwork (serum testing through LabCorp or Quest) Individualized dosing adjusted over time Regular follow-up appointments and re-testing every 3-6 months Licensed physicians (not just NPs operating independently without oversight) Informed consent about risks, including breast cancer and cardiovascular considerations Reputable Starting Points Cleveland Clinic or Mayo Clinic - have menopause specialists and use evidence-based protocols The Menopause Society (formerly NAMS) - their website has a certified menopause practitioner finder at menopause.org - this is probably your best tool Midi Health - telehealth platform specifically for women's hormonal health, uses physician oversight Alloy - evidence-based menopause care online Practical Tip Ask any provider: "What guidelines do you follow?" Legitimate ones reference NAMS or Endocrine Society guidelines. Would you like more detail on any specific aspect?

Mentioned in position 6 of 7

Read full answer with sources →

TL;DR

Midi Health is a virtual clinic focused exclusively on perimenopause and menopause care, operating at joinmidi.com and distinguished by its insurance-covered care model. It offers hormone therapy, prescriptions, and ongoing clinical support through a telehealth platform staffed by women's health specialists. According to WellRank's latest index, Midi ranks first in BHRT with 36% AI visibility and third in the broader menopause and women's health category with 29% visibility, placing it among the most frequently cited brands in this space.

Company Overview

Midi Health operates as a telehealth platform dedicated to women in midlife, providing clinical care specifically for perimenopause and menopause. Its business model centers on accepting major insurance plans, which sets it apart from many competitors that charge out-of-pocket subscription fees. The company is headquartered in the United States; its exact founding date and headquarters city are not publicly disclosed in widely available sources.

Product Features

  • Insurance-covered virtual visits with menopause-specialist clinicians
  • Bioidentical hormone replacement therapy (BHRT) prescriptions and management, as described on their BHRT page
  • Personalized treatment plans for perimenopause and menopause symptoms
  • Ongoing care coordination and follow-up through the telehealth platform
  • Access to a clinical team that includes nurse practitioners and physicians specializing in women's midlife health

Target Market

Midi Health primarily serves women in the United States aged roughly 40 and older who are experiencing perimenopause or menopause. It accepts a range of insurance plans, making it accessible to a broader income demographic than subscription-only competitors. Conditions addressed include hot flashes, sleep disruption, mood changes, vaginal dryness, and related hormonal symptoms.

Buyer Personas

  • A woman in her mid-40s noticing early perimenopause symptoms who wants clinician-guided hormone therapy covered by her employer health plan.
  • A post-menopausal woman in her 50s seeking ongoing BHRT management without the cost of a concierge or cash-pay clinic.
  • A busy professional who prefers virtual appointments and wants a specialist rather than navigating her general practitioner for hormone care.
  • A cost-conscious patient who has compared telehealth menopause options and prioritizes insurance acceptance over the lowest subscription price.

Funding & Performance

Midi Health has raised venture funding and is a privately held company; specific funding rounds, amounts, and valuation figures are not publicly disclosed in widely verified sources.

Recent Developments

Midi Health has expanded its clinical team and broadened its insurance network as demand for specialized menopause telehealth has grown. The company has increased its public content around BHRT education, reflected in resources like its bioidentical hormone therapy page. It continues to position itself at the intersection of clinical rigor and insurance accessibility, a differentiator that has attracted coverage in health media.

Competitive Landscape

WellRank's co-mention data shows Midi Health most frequently appears alongside Evernow, Winona, Alloy, Gennev, BodyLogicMD, Hers, Defy Medical, and Hone Health. Healthline's comparison of online HRT providers and resources like policylab.us place Midi in a competitive set of virtual hormone clinics, with its insurance-covered model being its primary point of differentiation from subscription-based rivals like Winona and Evernow.

Midi Health vs the brands AI recommends alongside it

The real competitive set in BHRT: brands the engines name in the same answers, ranked on the latest day.

BrandRankAI visibility
Midi Health logo
Midi HealthThis brand
#1
38.1%
Alloy logo
Alloy

292 shared answers

#12
16.7%
Evernow logo
Evernow

290 shared answers

#7
21.4%
Winona logo
Winona

276 shared answers

#8
21.4%
Gennev logo
Gennev

174 shared answers

#20
11.9%

Email me when overtakes Midi Health

One email the day the ranks flip. Nothing else.

User Sentiment

Sentiment within WellRank's corpus of 634 AI mentions is strongly positive, with 552 positive mentions, 81 neutral, and only 1 mixed or cautious reference. AI engines and health publications tend to highlight Midi's specialist focus and insurance compatibility as meaningful advantages. Community discussions, including those on Reddit cited by AI engines, reflect appreciation for the accessibility of insurance-covered care in a category where out-of-pocket costs are common.

Pricing

Midi Health's core differentiator is that visits are billed through insurance rather than a flat subscription fee, so costs vary by individual plan, deductible, and copay structure. Out-of-pocket costs for uninsured patients or specific add-on services are not published in widely available sources. Patients are generally advised to verify coverage with their insurer before booking.

Sources cited around Midi Health

The sites engines cite in answers mentioning this brand. Win these, win the answer.

Track Midi Health weekly

One email a week: rank moves, new competitors, and the answers that changed. No noise.

Work at Midi Health? Get your AI Visibility Audit.

See every buyer intent question your customers ask AI, which ones you are losing, who wins them instead, and the exact sources driving those answers. You will finally understand your buyer intent and what Propel would do to win it.